Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 4 of 4 1 2 3 4
#111510 - 12/05/17 06:14 PM Re: BBC Tube WIP [Re: AJR]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 191
Pernod Offline
Senior Member
Pernod  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 191
UK
Originally Posted by AJR
I think you'll just have to push it manually at machine start, by writing something like m_pia->cb2_w(1).

Not that simple unfortunately, this will only set the CB2 in state, I need to set the CB2 out state. So I thought about setting CB2 to output and pulling high with:
Code
m_pia_rtc->write(machine().dummy_space(), 0x03, 0x3c);

Startup log before letting machine run with additional logging for pia resets:
Code
[:internal:cumana68k:pia_rtc] PIA control B write = 3C
[:internal:cumana68k:pia_rtc] PIA control B temp = 1
[:internal:cumana68k:pia_rtc] data 01 m_out_cb2 00 .. z 00 m_last_out_cb2_z 00
[:internal:cumana68k] reset68008_w 1
[:internal:cumana68k:sasi:1:harddisk] T10SBC :internal:cumana68k:sasi:1:harddisk: no HD found!
[:internal:cumana68k:pia_sasi] pia6821 reset
[:internal:cumana68k:pia_rtc] pia6821 reset
[:internal:cumana68k:pia_rtc] PIA control B write = 3C
[:internal:cumana68k:pia_rtc] PIA control B temp = 1
[:internal:cumana68k:pia_rtc] data 01 m_out_cb2 00 .. z 00 m_last_out_cb2_z 00
[:internal:cumana68k] reset68008_w 1
[:internal:cumana68k:sasi:1:harddisk] T10SBC :internal:cumana68k:sasi:1:harddisk: no HD found!
[:internal:cumana68k:pia_sasi] pia6821 reset
[:internal:cumana68k:pia_rtc] pia6821 reset
[:internal:cumana68k:wd2797] cmd: seek 1 0 (track=0)

Shouldn't child devices be reset before their parents during startup? My cumana68k device is setting CB2 in it's reset() but the pia is reset afterwards, resetting m_out_cb2=0.


BBC Model B, ATPL Sidewise, Acorn Speech, 2xWatford Floppy Drives, AMX Mouse, Viglen case, etc.
#111511 - 12/05/17 06:34 PM Re: BBC Tube WIP [Re: Pernod]  
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 837
Duke Offline
Senior Member
Duke  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 837
Germany
Use device_reset_after_children() if you need to be called after the child devices.

#111512 - 12/05/17 07:48 PM Re: BBC Tube WIP [Re: Duke]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 191
Pernod Offline
Senior Member
Pernod  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 191
UK
Originally Posted by Duke
Use device_reset_after_children() if you need to be called after the child devices.

Thanks, never used that before. Now progressing to attempt to boot OS-9 from floppy.


BBC Model B, ATPL Sidewise, Acorn Speech, 2xWatford Floppy Drives, AMX Mouse, Viglen case, etc.
#111556 - 12/08/17 01:58 PM Re: BBC Tube WIP [Re: Pernod]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 191
Pernod Offline
Senior Member
Pernod  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 191
UK
Here's a rarity, practically a whole Archimedes as a 2nd processor:
http://chrisacorns.computinghistory.org.uk/8bit_Upgrades/Acorn_A5002ndProc.html
[Linked Image]
It has it's own video output but haven't yet managed to get anything out of it, in progress.


BBC Model B, ATPL Sidewise, Acorn Speech, 2xWatford Floppy Drives, AMX Mouse, Viglen case, etc.
#111557 - 12/08/17 02:17 PM Re: BBC Tube WIP [Re: Pernod]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 15,775
R. Belmont Offline
R. Belmont  Offline

Very Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 15,775
USA
That's pretty crazy, but it makes sense as a developmental step.

#111559 - 12/08/17 05:29 PM Re: BBC Tube WIP [Re: Pernod]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 191
Pernod Offline
Senior Member
Pernod  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 191
UK
At the moment I've just copied most of the archimedes machine into my device, as I needed to map the Tube ULA into the IOC. Can I somehow include the archimedes driver_device in my bus device?

I also have ROMs from a prototype A500, http://chrisacorns.computinghistory.org.uk/Computers/A500.html, which will also need changes in IOC for different FDC, econet and winchester. Should I just add them all as optional devices?


BBC Model B, ATPL Sidewise, Acorn Speech, 2xWatford Floppy Drives, AMX Mouse, Viglen case, etc.
#111560 - 12/08/17 06:18 PM Re: BBC Tube WIP [Re: Pernod]  
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,610
Just Desserts Offline
Very Senior Member
Just Desserts  Offline
Very Senior Member

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,610
Originally Posted by Pernod
Can I somehow include the archimedes driver_device in my bus device?


Please don't. If the Archimedes driver_device doesn't already implement the chipset as a set of devices, it should be reworked to do that first.

Page 4 of 4 1 2 3 4

Who's Online Now
3 registered members (Breiztiger, phulshof, 1 invisible), 19 guests, and 3 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Shout Box
Forum Statistics
Forums9
Topics8,457
Posts109,760
Members4,768
Most Online225
May 26th, 2014
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.030s Queries: 16 (0.009s) Memory: 4.9902 MB (Peak: 5.1934 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-12-16 20:39:22 UTC