Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 4 of 4 1 2 3 4
Re: Intergraph InterPro WIP [Re: pmackinlay] #113653
07/05/18 07:05 PM
07/05/18 07:05 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 348
Melbourne, Australia
H
Heihachi_73 Offline
Senior Member
Heihachi_73  Offline
Senior Member
H
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 348
Melbourne, Australia
Originally Posted by pmackinlay
OBTW, I'd love to do the "bannister in mame" thing, but I'm not sure I'll be able to get any web browsers working on this system.
I'm not sure whether the bannister.org-inside-MAME thing is still possible with older browsers these days, the forum software has had a major update since the last post was made in that topic (back in early 2017), as well as the site going to HTTPS. For example, a freshly-installed XP system with nothing but IE6 completely fails to load the site at all. Replying to a topic is also enough to slow down my old 2.8 GHz Celeron, whereas previously it was possible to use this forum at full speed even on a 486. By 1000 characters, I can watch the Celeron display the text character by character seconds after typing everything, getting progressively slower with every character typed (which didn't happen here until the update).

Re: Intergraph InterPro WIP [Re: pmackinlay] #113671
07/18/18 08:24 AM
07/18/18 08:24 AM
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 38
P
pmackinlay Offline OP
Member
pmackinlay  Offline OP
Member
P
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 38
A basic wiki entry is now in place: InterPro. Hopefully that contains sufficiently clear instructions for others to install and play with their own InterPro 2020.

Re: Intergraph InterPro WIP [Re: pmackinlay] #113672
07/18/18 01:40 PM
07/18/18 01:40 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 15,988
USA
R
R. Belmont Offline
Very Senior Member
R. Belmont  Offline
Very Senior Member
R
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 15,988
USA
Nice! But the model decoder isn't quite right, there's no "2" in the graphics digit so the 2020 seems to have been pulled out of thin air smile

Re: Intergraph InterPro WIP [Re: pmackinlay] #113673
07/18/18 02:22 PM
07/18/18 02:22 PM
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 38
P
pmackinlay Offline OP
Member
pmackinlay  Offline OP
Member
P
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 38
Right you are, however the model number is right, and the 2 indicates MMG, so I will update the table.

Re: Intergraph InterPro WIP [Re: pmackinlay] #113788
08/09/18 08:18 AM
08/09/18 08:18 AM
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 38
P
pmackinlay Offline OP
Member
pmackinlay  Offline OP
Member
P
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 38
Although it may seem like a slight step backwards, I've been wanting to see what the utility menu looks like when booting from a serial console instead of graphics. After fixing some bugs with serial DMA and with the serial controller, now I know:

[Linked Image]
[Linked Image]
[Linked Image]

Systems configured and sold without graphics were branded as InterServe rather than InterPro, but are otherwise identical.

This should also make it possible to get some of 6000 systems running without having to figure out all of their considerably more complex graphics hardware.

Page 4 of 4 1 2 3 4

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (Aurel, Reznor007), 58 guests, and 3 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Shout Box
Forum Statistics
Forums9
Topics8,566
Posts111,891
Members4,805
Most Online225
May 26th, 2014
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1.1
(Release build 20180111)
Page Time: 0.038s Queries: 16 (0.016s) Memory: 5.6735 MB (Peak: 5.8557 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-08-19 21:43:41 UTC