Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 674
Likes: 9
G
Senior Member
OP Offline
Senior Member
G
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 674
Likes: 9
Hi guys,

Just noticed that the a500 -debug doesn't seem to bring up the debugger.

Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 138
Likes: 1
A
AJR Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
A
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 138
Likes: 1
The reason for this is that the keyboard MCU is actually configured as the first CPU in the system. The debugger therefore tries to focus on it, even though other circuitry is holding it in reset.

Changing the machine configuration handlers so that the 68K CPU always comes first (which was less easy to do with the old MCFG macros) is a workaround for this which I'll commit.

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 674
Likes: 9
G
Senior Member
OP Offline
Senior Member
G
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 674
Likes: 9
Thanks for having a look, AJR!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Who's Online Now
2 members (Duke, Dorando), 24 guests, and 2 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Forum Statistics
Forums9
Topics8,974
Posts117,896
Members5,001
Most Online890
Jan 17th, 2020
Forum Host
These forums are hosted by www.retrogamesformac.com
Forum hosted by www.retrogamesformac.com