Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 126
Likes: 5
G
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
G
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 126
Likes: 5
Yes that works. I normally just use the tab menu | slot menu to set up the slots and then file manager to set the images. Less hassle trying to figure out command line parameters.
Might be nice if there was a tab menu item to show the current command line in full based on what is set up in the slot / file manager menus.

I have no idea how to put an image here but if you click the link below it shows the menu settings...
amiga-buddha set-up

Marty2Live: If you are just testing MAME, fine. If you actually want to do something with Amiga emulation better to use WinUAE which works very well. Can't say that MAME Amiga emulation is even working at all beyond basic loading functionality.

Last edited by Guru; 01/27/23 05:28 PM.
Joined: Jan 2023
Posts: 5
M
Member
OP Online Content
Member
M
Joined: Jan 2023
Posts: 5
Yep. Thanks. This commandline works and yep this is only testing.I know WinUAE very well. At the moment this Amiga emulation in Mame/Mess is no competition against Winuae. But I would very much welcome it and am happy that the emulation will be just as good.

for Buddha
Code
 a2000n -zorro1 a2058 -zorro2 buddha -zorro2:buddha:ata_0:0 hdd -hard1 %s -fdc:0 35dd -flop1 %s -fdc:1 35dd -flop2 %s -homepath \Config -inipath .\Config

for a2091
Code
 a2000n -zorro1 a2058 -zorro1 a2091 -zorro1:a2091:scsi:0 harddisk -hard1 %s -fdc:0 35dd -flop1 %s -fdc:1 35dd -flop2 %s -homepath \Config -inipath .\Config

a2058 is the Expansion Ram.
But the a2000 will only boot with kick 3.1. (I think because the Bootblock from 2.04)

In combination with Floppy and Buddha HD, the A2000 does not want to boot (Kick 1.3 & kick 2.04) only with Kick 3.1 where you have to explicitly select the drive DF0 from the boot menu. I set up a hard disk with the a600 and mounted it with the A2000. Both boot (HD0,DF0) priorities are at 5. I don't even know if that's right. Always thought priority in HDs is 1 or 0. Maybe that's why the A2000 with kick 1.3 can't boot from DF0 when the HD is mounted. When I start HDtoolbox or do other things like renaming or anything else about saving to the floppy disk, mame freezes. Or I do something false what I forgot. It's been a long time since I worked with a real Amiga 2000. I have only an Amiga 4000 Tower /PPC..

Offtopic Info: The character in my commandline "%s" is a placeholder for the media/images of my frontend. Just so you don't get confused.

Offtopic 2: I somehow miss the access to the CHD's hard drives from the host (here windows) to manually copy files in and out.

greetings

Last edited by Marty2Live; 01/27/23 07:01 PM.
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 126
Likes: 5
G
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
G
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 126
Likes: 5
That's not right for priorities. Higher numbers have more priority. DF0 is 5, DH0 is 0, DF1 is -10, DF2 is -20, DF3 is -30

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 972
Likes: 46
D
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
D
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 972
Likes: 46
Writing to floppies is currently broken, and the emulated system will crash pretty much immediately.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Who's Online Now
1 members (Reznor007), 21 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Forum Statistics
Forums9
Topics9,158
Posts119,937
Members5,034
Most Online1,283
Dec 21st, 2022
Our Sponsor
These forums are sponsored by Superior Solitaire, an ad-free card game collection for macOS and iOS. Download it today!

Superior Solitaire
Forum hosted by www.retrogamesformac.com